Aptitude

Topic: Geometry

In a right angled triangle, if the lengths of the two shortest sides are whole numbers exactly and the length of the hypotenuse is 40 cm, what are the lengths of the two shortest sides?

24 cm and 32 cm (Pythagoras).40 cm2 = 1600 242 = 576322 = 1024= (576=1024)= 1600.

Browse random answers: